Sign In

Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our users. We only process personal data for the purpose for which they were provided and in accordance with the General Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act.

About us

The website https://www.sailracecrew.com is managed by Sail Race Crew. Sail Race Crew is the controller for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as the Data Protection Act).

Our data are:

Sail Race Crew
Daendelsstraat 55
3531 GC Utrecht
The Netherlands

Company registered in the Netherlands with company number: 63592118

What data do we collect?

When you register online for our newsletter(s), fill in our contact form, request a quote or make other requests for one of our services, you will be asked to fill in the details. In that case, we only process the data that you provide to us. This can be the following information: First and last name, E-mail address, (Mobile) Telephone Number

For Bookings: Full Name, Gender, Address, Postcode, Country, Mobile Telephone Number, Email Address, Nationality, Date of Birth, Medical Conditions, Special medication, Special dietary requirements and/or allergies, Shirt Size, Sailing experience, Next of kin information: Full Name, Relationship to you, Address, Postcode, Country

For what purpose do we use the personal data?

The data is collected and stored for the following purposes:

  • We use your name and e-mail address for sending commercial newsletters and retargeting for Facebook ads. We only do this with data that we have obtained via the downloading of free documents, contact or quotation forms, not with data that have been received through our personal information or booking form.
  • Your namee-mail address, and telephone number that you fill in with an information and/or request form are used to make an offer or are required to provide you with a response. We store this data in our CRM system in order to send you an invoice in case of a booking. We will not include this information in our e-mail marketing system.
  • The personal information on the personal information or booking form is used to inform the skipper about you and your health situation as this can be important for the situation onboard. The next of kin information is only used in case of an emergency.

By providing the information to us, you give us permission to use the data for the above purposes. In addition, some of these data are necessary for the execution of the agreement, if we are going to perform services for you. We, therefore, process your data on the basis of article 8 sub a and sub b Wbp.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Your personal data is stored on Active Campaign servers.

The Active Campaign servers are located in the United States. Your data can, therefore, be transferred, stored and processed in the United States. The transfer of this data is done on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. More information about the Active Campaign privacy policy and their transfer of data to the United States can be found here. In addition, we share data that we have obtained through downloading a free document with Facebook to create advertising target groups. More information about the privacy policy of Facebook can be found here. Your data can also be passed on to the United States by Facebook. This transfer of data also takes place on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. More information about the transfer of data to the United States by Facebook can be found here.

Security of personal data

We have taken appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures, including encryption using an SSL certificate and two-factor authentication, provide a level of security that matches the data we process.

Cookies

To ensure the best possible operation of this website and to tailor the content of advertisements to your preferences, cookies are used.

A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and placed by your browser on the device where you visit our website. The information stored in the cookie can be sent back to our website when you visit the website again. More information about cookies can be found on the here.

Advertising cookies

With your consent, we use cookies from Google (DoubleClick) and Facebook (Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Impressions, Facebook Connect and Facebook Pixels) to make advertisements available. These cookies ensure that more relevant ads are displayed for you. More information about the use of cookies by Google can be found here. More information about Facebook’s cookies can be found here.

Tracking cookies

With your consent, we use Site Tracking from Active Campaign. Site Tracking places a cookie that keeps track of which pages you view on our website. This enables us to better adapt our marketing, services and advertisements to your interests. More information about Site Tracking can be found here. More information about Active Campaign’s privacy policy can be found here.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

Because we like to know how our visitors use the website, so that we can optimize the use of the website, we use Google Analytics. Through this website analytical cookies from Google are therefore placed. The information is anonymized as well as possible. Your IP address is expressly not used. We can not therefore personally reduce you. More information about the policy of Google Analytics can be found here.

Social media

We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via social media. This can be done through a number of social media buttons.

We have placed the buttons of the following social media channels. Read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to know how they deal with privacy. We help you get started by sharing the links to the various privacy statements below:

Switch off and remove

Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how you can do this. Via the website Optout.aboutads.info for the United States and Your Online Choices for the European Union, you can find more information about how to disable cookies.

Links

On our website, you will find links to external websites. By clicking on a link you go to a website outside SailRaceCrew.com. It may be that these external websites use cookies. We would like to refer you to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.

Storage period

We do not store your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were received.

When you unsubscribe from our newsletter, your personal data will be removed from the system within 3 months.

The information we only use to reply to a message that you have sent to us through our contact form will be deleted within 1 year after our last correspondence.

We store the data in our CRM system for at least 7 years, among other things in order to comply with our legal obligation. This information will be removed by us within 1 year after the expiration of this obligation.

The above deadline applies unless we have further legal obligations to keep the data longer and/or to keep it available.

Rights

You always have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, after which we will no longer process your data. Withdrawal of this consent does not affect the legality of our data processing on the basis of your consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.

You also have the right to access your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you want to know what personal data we process about you, you can make a written request for access. If your details are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request us in writing to change or supplement your data.

You also have a right to erase your personal data, a right to limit the processing and a right to object to the processing. You also have the right to transfer or transfer your data. You can also submit a written request for this.

We will process your request within 4 weeks. By writing is also meant an e-mail. You can e-mail your request to us via info@sailracecrew.com.

Amendments

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. The changes take effect on the announced time of entry into force.

Disclaimer – No Liability

All information on this website is intended to inform individuals about the activities, intentions, services and profile of Sail Race Crew. No rights can be derived from the contents found on this website. Sail Race Crew holds the right to change information or correct errors. We strive to let the information on this website be as accurate as possible.

Sail Race Crew does not accept any liability for damage in whatever form caused by incorrectness or incompleteness of the information on this website and/or its contents.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of us. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

The information on this website can be altered without prior warning or notification. Sail Race Crew strives for maximum availability of this website but does not accept any responsibility for consequences of the unavailability of the information.

 

More information?

info@sailracecrew.com

+31 85 301 56 36